The 2019 St Helena Conference took place 11th to 15th March

Full conference days were 12th, 13th and 14th March and was hosted at Anne’s Place in the Castle Gardens of Jamestown. A public poster session was hosted at St Helena Museum Jamestown on the 13th of March.

Workshops and a public talk were on the 11th and the conference field trips ran on the 15th of March.

Programme

 

Tuesday 12th March 2019. Anne’s Place. 

Chairs: Chris Carnegy (am), Neil Fantom (pm)

Time Speaker Affiliation Presentation title
08.30

MORNING COFFEE

09.00

Her Excellency Governor Lisa Honan UK Foreign and Commonwealth Office Welcome
09.10 Councillor Christine Scipio St Helena Legislative Council Welcome to St Helena on behalf of the Legislative Council.
09.15 Tara Pelembe South Atlantic Environmental Research Institute Welcome from SAERI & JNCC, conference logistics
09.25 Councillor Kitty George Ascension Island Council Introduction to Ascension Island
09.35 Councillor Russell Yon St Helena Legislative Council Introduction to St Helena
09.45 Chris Carnegy Tristan da Cunha Government Introduction to Tristan da Cunha
09.55 The Honourable Mark Pollard MLA Falkland Islands Legislative Assembly Introduction to the Falkland Islands
10.05 Sue Gregory Government of South Georgia & the South Sandwich Islands Introduction to South Georgia & the South Sandwich Islands
10.15 COFFEE BREAK
10.30 Sam Cherrett UK Foreign and Commonwealth Office Introduction to the Conflict, Stability and Security Fund (CSSF)
10.40 Amanda Gregory

 

Joint Nature Conservation Committee CSSF Natural Capital Programme across the UK Overseas Territories
11.10 Jake Kuyer eftec St Helena Natural Capital Accounting
11.30 Ness Smith South Atlantic Environmental Research Institute The South Atlantic Natural Capital Project
12.00 Dr Rebecca Cairns-Wicks St Helena Research Institute Concept and status of the St Helena Research Institute
12.15 Lunch
13.00 Professor Dan Yon York University, Canada (Re)Imagining the South Atlantic World: island identity, planetary consciousness.
13.45 Dr Dimitrious Bormpoudakis & Dennis Leo University of Kent & St Helena National Trust Cultural ecosystem services across the South Atlantic
14.45 Derek Henry St Helena Government An overview of EMD and current work streams
14.30 COFFEE BREAK
14.55 Isabel Peters St Helena Government The EIA process on St Helena
15.05 Mike Durnford St Helena Government Waste Management; Challenges, Constraints and Opportunities’
15.15 Vanessa Thomas St Helena Government A conservation success story; the Bastard Gumwood
15.25 Lourens Malan St Helena Government The Peaks National Park
15.35 Sasha Bargo St Helena Government Composting
15.45 Jeremy Harris St Helena National Trust Championing the conservation of St Helena’s built, cultural, and natural heritage.
16.00 Shayla Ellick St Helena National Trust Habitat restoration and creation under the LEMP project
16.15 QUESTIONS AND DISCUSSION FROM THE DAY
16.30

CLOSE

 

Wednesday 13th March 2019. Anne’s Place.

Chairs; Christine Scipio (am) and Emily Hancox (pm)

Time Speaker Affiliation Presentation title

 

08.30

MORNING COFFEE

09.00 Vicky Morgan Joint Nature Conservation Committee Marine Natural Capital in the UK – a global model?
09.25 Juliette Perche Namibia Nature Foundation Namibia’s blue economy
09.45 Dr Al Dove Georgia Aquarium Global significance of St Helena’s whale sharks
10.30

COFFEE BREAK

11.00 Elizabeth Clingham & Joanna Stockill UK Foreign & Commonwealth Office, Marine Management Organisation Blue Belt programme in the South Atlantic & St Helena
11.30 Dr Ralf Bublitz St Helena Government DPLUS Lobster tagging project
11.50 St Helena National Trust Marine Team St Helena National Trust SHNT’s plastics and education programmes
12.10 Dr Sian Rees (by video link) University of Plymouth St Helena marine ecosystem services, vulnerability and indicators. Where next?
12.30

LUNCH

13.30 Sue Gregory Government of South Georgia & the South Sandwich Islands Sustainable fishing in the SGSSI MPA
13.50 Kate Chadwick Ascension Island Government Ascension Island MPA designation process & marine ecosystem services
14.10 Chris Carnegy Tristan da Cunha Government The importance of Tristan da Cunha’s fisheries for its economy and wellbeing
14.30

COFFEE BREAK

15.00 Jo Stockill Marine Management Organisation Emerging technologies for fisheries enforcement
15.20 Dr Sam Weber University of Exeter Spatial data and analysis for informing Ascension Island MPA designation
15.40 Ness Smith South Atlantic Environmental Research Institute Ascension Island benthic carbon assessment

 

16.00

QUESTIONS AND DISCUSSION FROM THE DAY

16.30

CLOSE

Thursday 14th March 2019. Anne’s Place.

Chair; Dr Rebecca Cairns-Wicks (am) and Stedson Stroud (pm)

Time Speaker Affiliation Presentation title

 

08.30

MORNING COFFEE

09.00 Dr Christopher Williams Durham University Business School Remoteness, Entrepreneurial Orientation and Resilience
09.45 Nick Conner Independent consultant Identifying appropriate tourism development strategies for small islands
10.05 Helena Bennett St Helena Tourism The importance of nature tourism for St Helena
10.20 Kenicki Andrews & Natasha Stevens St Helena National Trust How much is a whale shark worth?
10.35

COFFEE BREAK

11.00 James Hutchison Joint Nature Conservation Committee Data and models for natural capital assessments
11.15 Alistair McVittie Scotland’s Rural College Modelling St Helena’s natural capital
11.45 Leigh Morris Consultant to St Helena Government Upskilling St Helena agriculture to aid food security
12.00 Devlin Yon St Helena Government St Helena Spatial data and WebGIS
12.15 Tara Pelembe SAERI Erosion risk model and mapping Tristan’s settlement plain
12.30 Dr Jill Key GB Non-native Species Secretariat Tackling Invasive Non-Native Species in the UK Overseas Territories
12.45

LUNCH

13.30 Nick Conner Independent consultant Global approaches to Natural Capital, indicators and monitoring
13.50 Mrs Isabel Andrews and Yr11 Geography students Prince Andrew School What St Helena’s natural capital means to me
14.10 Lawrence Muranganwa Connect St Helena Water security on St Helena
14.30 Ness Smith SAERI Mapping and valuations in the Falkland Islands
14.50 Neil Fantom St Helena Government St Helena statistics; how numbers are used in decision making
15.10 Nicole Shamier St Helena Government Economic development on St Helena
15.30 Susan O’Bey St Helena Government

 

Summary & closing remarks
16.00

QUESTIONS AND DISCUSSION FROM THE DAY

 

16.30

CLOSE OF CONFERENCE

Logos